?

Log in

 
 
06 April 2009 @ 12:05 am
Xander Harris Versus Destiny - 2/? Spike/Xander Mature  
Title: Xander Harris versus Destiny (2/?)
Authors: cordelianne, reremouse, savoytruffle
Pairing: Spike/Xander
Rating: Mature
Warnings: Poor nutrition, bad driving, worse influences.
Summary: Xander's got places to be, things to do. Giles wishes Xander had given the Council a heads up. Spike figures, what the hell, the pay's good and it's not like he's got other plans at the moment.



Xander still has things to do the next time the sun goes down and the next and the next because that's the guy he is now, the guy with places to be and things to do. Ideally things to do that don't get him killed but he's been working that angle pretty successfully on his own for a while now.

It's good for his health.

Less good for his heath is the 3x3 cheeseburger he's eating but when in California, Xander does as the Californians. Except when it comes to going bunless because there are some things that are just wrong no matter where you are and a hamburger without a bun is one of them.

There's also not much else to do in Camarillo. Except the things he has to do.

Which he has done.

The rest is burgery goodness.

And maybe a little waiting.

And certainly some watching the blond guy way down the street looking at his watch every few steps. He's an attractive blond guy. Xander can't be blamed for noticing the compact yet muscular.

He also can't be blamed for inhaling the last gooey bite and tossing his trash, wandering out to the car and making a creaky U-turn on Ventura.

He doesn't see the guy with the watch in his rear view mirror.

He didn't actually expect to.



"Fuck." Spike pockets the watch and watches Harris putt putt away down Ventura. "What?" he demands of a minivan full of scouts.

The scoutmaster peels out of the parking lot and Spike salutes them all with two fingers and sits tiredly on the parking lot wall.

His earpiece beeps. "Spike." One syllable radiates enough disapproval for at least five.

"Oh, please," Spike gestures at nothing. "And peeling off like that sets a sterling example for the little sprogs."

"You'll hardly find anyone willing to help you if you make an unpleasant spectacle of yourself."

"Who says I need help? Did I ask for help? Let me think - no, no I'd remember. And you know why? Because I don't ask for help." Spike catches his own arm mid wave and clamps it to his side, glaring at the few people in the parking lot until they look away.

"I'm only trying to - "

"Say help and so help me I'll throw this fucking earpiece into the bin."

There's a moment of silence as a mum hustles her kids past the big bad influence.

"Do you have any idea how much that - that - thing cost?"

"No. But I bet it was bloody expensive."

"Bloody expensive is putting it mildly."

"Right. And whose idea was it to give a fellow like me a bloody expensive thing like this? Yeah, right, that says a lot for the vaunted Watcher intelligence."

Giles sputters. "You agreed when hired to - "

"Find Harris without worrying the girls. Right? So this is me getting on with finding Harris."

"Spike - "

"Solo." Spike pulls the earpiece out of his ear and squints into the tiny camera. "Later, Rupert."

"Spike!"

"I'll be in touch." He drops the earpiece in the trash can and heads into the In n Out. Can't be expected to stalk Harris properly on an empty stomach and it's Rupert's own sodding fault if he didn't put a tracker on something that expensive.

And the animal style fries aren't half bad really.

Satisfaction makes everything taste better.
 
 
 
kargrif on April 6th, 2009 01:16 pm (UTC)
ohhhh Xander's running away? oh no! wonder what happened...but I'm sure we'll find out, lol, loved that Spike gets to annoy Giles again, i'm sure he's missed it, lol
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
And now you know! Annoying Giles is probably part of Spike's pay package actually.
cmk418: BtVS xandercmk418 on April 6th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
I'm really enjoying this and you've definitely got me hooked wondering what Xander's up to, why Spike and Giles are looking for him, and what's going to happen when they meet up. Loved the little details of the In n Out burgers and Spike terrorizing the scout troop. Nice work!
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's the little details that bring the whole thing to life.
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on April 6th, 2009 02:01 pm (UTC)
LOL! Giles really should know better when it comes to Spike though. Oh well.

And just why are the girls worried about Harris anyway? This sounds quite interesting.
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks - we hope it stayed interesting to the end!
julia_here: Spikejulia_here on April 6th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
And the mystery deepens.

Julia, Monday, bad brain, no good comments, sorry
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
It has to deepen. The alternative is for it to spread out messily and nobody wants that.
brunettepetbrunettepet on April 6th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
I'm wondering what these mysterious things Xander has to do day after day, and now why Giles has seen fit to send Spike after him.

I love the image of Spike ranting in the parking lot, scaring the natives with his one sided arguing and glaring.

I loved this: And certainly some watching the blond guy way down the street looking at his watch every few steps. He's an attractive blond guy. Xander can't be blamed for noticing the compact yet muscular. Yay to Xander revisiting his compact yet muscular compliment in the noticing of Spike.
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
That compact yet muscular comment has a lot of miles on it but it's a classic.
tabaqui: s&xbluelightbyliteratitabaqui on April 6th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
Ah ha ha ha!!

I always did love an exasperated Spike.

And exasperated!Giles on top is just....icing.

Wheeeeeeeee!

*animal style fries!!!!*
:)
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
hee! Oh yes, the animal style fries. Spike would be all over them. And the exasperation is just icing.
Ditto: AWMPstretfordditto on April 6th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
Fabulous...more please.
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's done now!
missus_grace: spanderonemissus_grace on April 6th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
Xander knows more than he's letting on, but does Spike know that Xander knows? And what does Giles know? Not much, now that Spike has gone dark.

Love this!
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
Now you know too! And thank you for hanging in there with it and us!
keyairreemkeyairreem on April 7th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
OOO Xan has a plan and it does not involve the others? Hmmmmm? Can't wait for more!
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It was tough to write on such a tight schedule but the results were worth it.
doingsoso: Applause gifdoingsoso on April 14th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
Squeeee, Spike is on the case:)

And LMAO@ snarky Spike throwing the expensive thing in the trash!

Very good chapter my dear wranglers of words;)
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
hee! thanks! comments like this make all those words worth writing.

Edited at 2009-06-11 11:56 pm (UTC)
the exuberant codpiecekaizoku on April 20th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
the compact yet muscular and the big bad influence made me *glee*!
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
hee! thanks!
shadowscastshadowscast on May 14th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
So Spike and Giles are looking for Xander. But Spike has found Xander, in fact, and Xander pretty much knows he's been found ... yup, I'm curious where this is going!

Poor Giles. Spike threw away his nice new toy.
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
Got it in one. Or two or - well you got it is the point. Thanks for riding our wild ride with us this season.
emilygoober: fairyemilygoober on May 30th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
*LOVES* .. you could get a degree in xander-babble. And spike-snark.

hamburgers without buns are kinda wrong, and yay for in n out. *craves*

now i really want to know what xan's up to... it's gotta be serious to risk sending spike and losing valuable equipment.
reremousereremouse on June 11th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
hee. Thanks. now that is a degree I could go for.
sandalarissandalaris on February 18th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
The great thing about finding an writer as good as you that actually writes the pairing I like: Getting a bunch of great new stories to read. The bad thing: getting caught up in all the great new stories and not getting anything done. Hey, what can I say, I've been starved for a good Spander fic for months and now I've found three by you in the last couple of days. And really, why should I bother with sleep? :P