?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 April 2008 @ 09:11 am
Good Guy, Bad Guy: A Spike And Xander Adventure - 11/? Spike/Xander Adult  
Title: Good Guy, Bad Guy: A Spike And Xander Adventure
Authors: cordelianne and reremouse
Chapter: 11/?
Pairing: Spike/Xander
Rating: Adult
Warnings: Bangles, baubles, all that glitters, a Bedouin and a camel.
Summary: In a post-Chosen, post-NFA, non-comic canon compliant world, Xander's working with the Council and Spike's working with Angel. Somehow they keep running into each other.

Previous chapters are collected here.



It's all about the Christmas shopping in Tunisia. Because if Xander had known how easy it was to shop for girls - and Andrew - in High School, his dating life would have been a lot more exciting.

Not - you know - that it was lacking. Or that Cordy was exactly beginner-level.

But Xander would've gotten a lot more trim.

Or so he likes to think.

Yeah, the secret to pleasing the ladies is apparently all that glitters. As long as it has an air of the exotic and didn't come from Wal-Mart.

Yep, it's all about the glittery exotic.

Which is why he's here at a tourist bazaar in Tunisia sorting through a bin of bangles with a bag of swag slung across his chest while a Bedouin in Ray Bans leads a loaded camel picking its way delicately between the stalls.

Xander keeps his eye on the camel.

Never trust a camel as far as it can spit.

Which is to say when Bedouin and camel pull in next to him on the left and finger the bangles, Xander's ready to turn all the way around to keep keeping an eye on that camel.

The Bedouin lowers his sunglasses and winks an eye at Xander. It's blue. So's the other one. "Shopping for the girls, then, or have your tastes changed that much?" And Xander doesn't need to see Spike's face under the wrapped cloth to know he's smirking.

"Isn't that kind of dangerous for a vamp?" Xander's hand makes the up and down gesture conveying the flammability of everything under that white robe.

"I live dangerously." He does. He's not even watching his camel. Xander guesses a guy doesn't have to when he radiates the kind of touch my camel and I'll remove your fingers you thieving little sod menace. Even the camel seems to be vaguely impressed and Xander guesses that's fair; it's not often a camel meets something even more bad tempered and stubborn than it. "What's so funny?"

"Absolutely nothing," Xander says like a man who might be going off to face his death but at least he's going with a great joke. "It's you. Very Lawrence of Arabia."

"Poof."

"I think the local insult is 'son of a pig.'"

"Yeah, well. I've met your dad. Seems a bit unfairly honest."

Xander considers working up offended dignity. But that ship's just plain sailed. "And poof isn't?"

"Poof's fair honest. And anyway you're good at it," Spike explains with the kind of logic only native to Spike. And maybe camels. The camel seems abnormally docile in his presence.

There's a lot of abnormality going on in Tunis - not quite lion laying down with the lamb abnormal - but human strolling with vampire at noon in a sunny Mediterranean port city has to count for something. And since this isn't exactly friendly territory for a little friendly macking, Xander goes for the small talk. "So, averted any good apocalypses lately?"

Because it stands to reason Spike might actually be in the business of averting them. Xander hasn't been called on to avert him in months after all.

"Nah. Been a quiet season."

"It has at that." Xander's aware of the weight of Christmas presents in his sack. It's not exactly Indiana Jones quality excitement this trip. "So, going my way?" It's a way wending vaguely toward La Goulette and a boat waiting to take him into the Gulf of Tunis and eventually to Sicily.

He takes it for granted that Spike knows this.

Spike does. "Might do. I know a place in Palermo."

Spike knows a place everywhere.

Except, possibly, Tunis.

"What about the camel?"

"He can swim."

Spike'll swear later it's coincidence that the gob of camel spit hit him right in the back of the head.
 
 
brunettepetbrunettepet on April 24th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
This was another wonderful chapter in the exotic adventures of Xander and Spike. Spike wrapped up in white robes, leading a camel painted a picture of the dashing romantic lead, and the two of them wending their way from the Gulf of Tunis to Sicily by boat follows through with a romantic journey. The spitting camel brought reality right back.

I loved the rhythm here: "...a bin of bangles with a bag of swag..."

Thank for more of the entertaining story.
reremousereremouse on June 19th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
Aw thanks! The image of Spike swathed in Bedouin robes is one of my personal favorites from this story - it's pretty cool you liked it too. And hey - sassy camels. What's not to love?
Maz: Dovethismaz on April 24th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
"Yeah, well. I've met your dad. Seems a bit unfairly honest."
I'm sure Spike thinks it's a bit unfair to the pig. *g*
Banter in the market is fun. Bags full of bangles during the quiet season. Lovely.
And a camel with discernment. Gotta love that.
Thank you.
cordelianne: SWX S8 Xandercordelianne on July 17th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
hee! I think Spike thinks it's unfair to the pig too. I love the camel with discernment too - from the mind of the brilliant reremouse. Thanks so much! :D
mysticsoblivion on April 24th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
Yippieeeeeee! Camel spit, lol! Ohhhh Arabian hair-gel! *bounces* Mys does that a lot when she reads this thing... *ponders*

*decides pondering is too distracting from the yummy Spanderiness to be found in the world and gives it up*

*goes in search of said Spanderiness*
reremousereremouse on June 19th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
thanks!
(Deleted comment)
cordelianne: SWX S8 Xandercordelianne on July 17th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)
We aim for hotness and funny so that's good to hear! Spike's good at radiating, isn't he? Thanks! :D
Dani: Sam gigglefitumbralillium on April 24th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
*tries to form a coherent review but is giggling too much* Camels! Shinies! Camel spit! AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!
reremousereremouse on June 19th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
hee! thanks!
missus_grace: spanderonemissus_grace on April 24th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
Only Spike can pull off the Ray Ban-wearing bedouin chic. And yes, he would know a place, wouldn't he?
cordelianne: SWX S8 Xandercordelianne on July 17th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
It really is something only Spike can pull off! Thanks so much! :D
kargrif on April 24th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
Xander's ready to turn all the way around to keep keeping an eye on that camel.

LMAO!! I can just see Xander paranoid about the camel...great update!! and hee! isn't it funny how they keep running into each other, almost like Spike has an 'inside man' on Xander's travel plans, lol
reremousereremouse on June 19th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
Aw everyone suspects Spike even when he's innocent - at least innocent of what he's being suspected of this time! And it pays to be wary of camels.
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 25th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Heeeee! Silly Xander, you took your eye off the camel! *g*

Love love love!
cordelianne: SWX S8 Xandercordelianne on July 17th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
Silly Xander indeed! :D We love the love! Thanks so much! :D
a2zmoma2zmom on April 25th, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
Spike in the middle of a sunny desert on a camel. Makes perfect sense!
reremousereremouse on June 19th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
Well it makes perfect sense to Spike too!
outsideth3box: Vamp Spike and Xanderoutsideth3box on April 25th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
This is just the best series. I am loving every word. The voices are so perfect. Every time a new chapter comes out I am excited, and never diappointed.

::hugz::
cordelianne: SWX S8 Xandercordelianne on July 17th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
We're so thrilled that you enjoyed the story. It was definitely fun for us to write too! Thanks so much! :D
notwhomever: strawberynvanila avi spandernotwhomever on April 25th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
wonderful, you pack so much story into each little chapter, and your backgrounds are done so well that whether its the Minneapolis airport or a bazaar in Tunisia I'm able to get a clear mental image.


avi strawberynvanila
reremousereremouse on June 19th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
thanks! sketching the backgrounds and reading each other's background sketches has been a lot of fun for us too!
Jamie de Gwydionpostholedigger on April 25th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
These are just too funny--and each one is more so. And I see you know your camels...
cordelianne: SWX S8 Xandercordelianne on July 17th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
We've got to keep topping ourselves! The awesome reremouse definitely knows her camels! Thanks so much! :D
(Deleted comment)
reremousereremouse on June 19th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
thanks!
Seven: bukkakesevendeadlyfun on April 27th, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
Just got caught up and this is very cute series. I like the vignette style and the snappy, travelogue feel. Excellent work and a round of applause to both authors!
cordelianne: SWX S8 Xandercordelianne on July 17th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
What a lovely comment! Definitely what we love to hear. Thanks so much! :D
tabaquitabaqui on April 27th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
"I live dangerously." He does. He's not even watching his camel. Xander guesses a guy doesn't have to when he radiates the kind of touch my camel and I'll remove your fingers you thieving little sod menace. Even the camel seems to be vaguely impressed and Xander guesses that's fair; it's not often a camel meets something even more bad tempered and stubborn than it.

Heeeeeeeeeeee.
Perfect.
reremousereremouse on June 19th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
heeee! oh, camels!